KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

une restauration diverse et variee, un large choix d'ambientes

English translation: wide range of food, a large choice of ambience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une restauration diverse et variee, un large choix d'ambientes
English translation:wide range of food, a large choice of ambience
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:08 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: une restauration diverse et variee, un large choix d'ambientes
literary
Maria Burnett
United States
wide range of food, a large choice of ambience
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide and varied catering in a broad range of dining environments
David Hollywood
4 +1a selection of various foods, a choice of atmosphere
Don Green
4 +1Diverse and varied catering, a large choice of surroundingsMark Edmundson
4wide range of food, a large choice of ambience
Hacene
4various distinctive restaurants, with a wide selection of ambianceHarvetta Asamoah
4 -1a wide variety of food, an extensive choice of different amospheremdcdc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide range of food, a large choice of ambience


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

disagree  Jennifer White: we wouldn't say "large choice" or "ambience" in this context
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diverse and varied catering, a large choice of surroundings


Explanation:
I took ambient to mean "surroundings" in this case

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a selection of various foods, a choice of atmosphere


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Varié often means selection when speaking of food, hors d'oeuvre variés for instance

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a wide variety of food, an extensive choice of different amosphere


Explanation:
atmosphere = ambience. But you could eventually use scenery or environment depending on the context.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: does not make sense in the singular
13 hrs
  -> sceneries, environments, just add an "s"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide and varied catering in a broad range of dining environments


Explanation:
depends on the context but this is an option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack: how about 'a wide and varied choice of....' a bit redundant to have both wide and varied.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

neutral  Tom Bishop: Not sure what "wide catering" would be. As Rachel suggests, add "choice of". Like the "dining environments" - by far the best solution to date for this portion of the phrase.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanta

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various distinctive restaurants, with a wide selection of ambiance


Explanation:
Just used Larousse, dictionary and thesaurus.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117