KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

des dons de valeurs boursières

English translation: donation of bonds and other securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des dons de valeurs boursières
English translation:donation of bonds and other securities
Entered by: Simon Charass

14:33 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: des dons de valeurs boursières
This word combination comes from a brochure about ways in which one can make donations to a NGO. The whole sentence reads "Vous pouvez aussi appuyer notre travail par de contributions mensuelles, des dons testmentaires et des dons de valeurs boursières."
mmorris
United States
donation of bonds and other securities
Explanation:
"Valeurs boursieres" are generaly Bond and other Securities, such as shares, options, warrants.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1donations of stocks and shares (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5donation of bonds and other securities
Simon Charass
4donations in securities
Parrot
4 -1donations/gifts with market value ( or a sales price or valuable consideration)
1964
4 -1donations/gifts with market value ( or a sales price or valuable consideration)
1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donation of bonds and other securities


Explanation:
"Valeurs boursieres" are generaly Bond and other Securities, such as shares, options, warrants.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Micah

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donations in securities


Explanation:
to be general about it.


    Cf., Business French, Collin / Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
donations/gifts with market value ( or a sales price or valuable consideration)


Explanation:
I think it does not mean money equivalent of a donation , but a donation with market value, that is donations with material values not spirtual values, that might be converted to cash. or in exact wording "valuable consideration "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: market value has nothing to do with it I'm afraid
28 mins
  -> But this other security/share/stock somehow seems strange it must be "valuable consideration " in its generality

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
donations/gifts with market value ( or a sales price or valuable consideration)


Explanation:
I think it does not mean money equivalent of a donation , but a donation with market value, that is donations with material values not spirtual values, that might be converted to cash. or in exact wording "donations worth valuable consideration "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: No, a "valeur" here is a share, etc as the others say
10 hrs
  -> Yes I first thought "shares " can not be donated , and exclude this meaning but certainly can be donated

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donations of stocks and shares (UK)


Explanation:
"Valeur" as in "valeur mobilière"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxannekneip
11 hrs