KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

charte graphique

English translation: style guide


03:55 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: charte graphique
This is used to describe the design of a company's logo. It explains that it has to follow the "Charte graphique" imposed by the parent company.
What would you call this in English? Graphic design? Sounds odd to me.
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:style guide
Explanation:
Hi, Mary!

I\'ve come across this term a number of times and it can be translated various ways. My husband says it\'s typically called a \"style guide\" in corporate America. And here are other variants I\'ve come across over the years: corporate graphic style; corporate graphic communications policy; house style; corporate style; graphic layout standard.

Karen
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen! I hoped you would answer...
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2style guide
VBaby
5Corporate Design Standards and Guidelines
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1graphic charter
Theodore Quester
5Graphic identity guidelines
Richard Flight
5style guideKaren Tucker
4(This is a comment)
Alekos Psimikakis
4graphic charter
Alekos Psimikakis
4corporate design
Mary Worby
4 -1Corporate Identity Logo
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate design


Explanation:
A corporate design usual defines design criteria for all documentation produced by the company. Fonts, margins, and that sort of thing.

I'm not sure from your context whether you are looking for something less generic or not, i.e. whether it is supposed to refer to just the logo or the whole thing.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic charter


Explanation:
This one was new for me, too. See below:

Webmotion- Survey- Issues
... 6. Have you developed a graphic charter for your e-businesses? Your marketing
department has worked hard to establish a visual identity, a set of visual ...
www.webmotion.ca/e-prepared/issues.en.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Complimentary Chromatic Colors - Menu
... Whether for private or professional reasons nobody will be able to say your graphic
charter is all over the place (at least as far as the colors go that is). ...
www.smartpixel.net/chromoweb/uks/indexgb.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.systemobjects.com/JACi400US.pdf
... If the customization you want to perform in phase "b" follows strict rules of the
company's graphic charter, it is advised to adapt the templates of JACi400. ...
Text version - Similar pages



Charte Poster
Graphic charter. "All participants ... successfully together".
WHY HAVE A "GRAPHIC CHARTER" FOR THE POSTERS? ...
www.dimensioncommunication.fr/reunion2001/pagesvi/poster04.... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

PRODUCTION : generation of a dynamic and user-friendly ...
... where the information is stored and indexed, and on the other hand, the graphic charter and the parameters which carry out the page-setting of this information ...
www.mfsys.com/eng/mfweb_art_produc.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Media Guide: The Big BOOK: Sample of contract to commission ...
... in the form of a preliminary representation which will be used to prepare a graphic charter, in agreement with the PRODUCER. The PRODUCER shall decide on the ...
www.mediaguide.hu/book/bookID01EN.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Netek - Graphic Design
We define and realize your web graphic charter, logo and picto design,
site remodelling . .. and meet all your specific needs. ...
www.netek.fr/e_design.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "charter" defines a set of terms to be adhered to, so this rings true. Karen's choice is good too
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
style guide


Explanation:
The style guide sets rules for all graphical components of a company's visual identity: color palette, logo, fonts etc

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: Yes, it is more I think that the logo; but my graphic charter seems almost exclusively a borrowing from French.
15 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Corporate Identity Logo


Explanation:
Here is a link to find out more about it. HTH Maya
"Conception de la charte graphique


C’est la carte d’identité de votre société.

BOXIMEDIA est à même de vous proposer un graphisme original à partir de votre enseigne existante. Mais le choix final vous appartient :


créer un nouveau graphisme, innovateur, original et plus moderne
récupérer et transférer le graphisme préexistant en l’important sur votre site (plaquettes, brochure, logo…)
conserver votre logo mais en modernisant le graphisme





    www.boximedia.com/internet/charte.htm -
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Restrictive, one of teh ingredients covered, not vice versa
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic charter


Explanation:
Extract from the reference cited below:

"Have you developed a graphic charter for your e-businesses?
Your marketing department has worked hard to establish a visual identity, a set of visual elements that the public has learned to associate with your brand."



    Reference: http://www.webmotion.ca/e-prepared/issues.en.html
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
style guide


Explanation:
Hi, Mary!

I\'ve come across this term a number of times and it can be translated various ways. My husband says it\'s typically called a \"style guide\" in corporate America. And here are other variants I\'ve come across over the years: corporate graphic style; corporate graphic communications policy; house style; corporate style; graphic layout standard.

Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks Karen! I hoped you would answer...
Mary

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graphic identity guidelines


Explanation:
Or "graphic guidelines"



Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Design Standards and Guidelines


Explanation:
We use theese word in my company

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(This is a comment)


Explanation:
That's very interesting, guys: This morning, I was the first to have answered this question! At least, this is what the table showed. (And I always do a "Refresh" of the pages.)

Now, this evening, I have to go far down to dig out my answer!!!

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16