KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

...membres Aéroplan

English translation: Aeroplan members


10:11 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ...membres Aéroplan
Le concours C'EST NOTRE TOURNÉE! s'adresse aux résidants du Canada ayant atteint l'âge de la majorité dans la province de résidence et qui sont membres Aéroplan.

Aéroplan is Air Canada's frequent flyer programme
Bernard
English translation:Aeroplan members
Explanation:
Aeroplan members must rent a Hertz car within 24 hours of an Air Canada, or any Aeroplan partner flight arrival or departure, present a current ticket or boarding pass along with your Aeroplan membership card at any participating Hertz location worldwide.

DISCOUNT PROGRAM - FOR AEROPLAN MEMBERS
When you use your Aeroplan Program Discount Number you'll receive extra benefits with every Hertz rental at participating Canadian, U.S and International locations. Your program discount number is the key to these benefits:


Preferred Daily Rates in Canada and the U.S. including unlimited kilometers/mileage.
5% or greater Discount on Leisure Rate Rentals in Canada and the U.S.
Automatic Best Rate Comparison
Aeroplan miles on qualifying Hertz rentals
Special money saving offers


HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aeroplan members
Poornima Iyengar
5Aéroplan frequent flyer members
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5aeroplan members
Kateabc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aeroplan members


Explanation:
Aeroplan members must rent a Hertz car within 24 hours of an Air Canada, or any Aeroplan partner flight arrival or departure, present a current ticket or boarding pass along with your Aeroplan membership card at any participating Hertz location worldwide.

DISCOUNT PROGRAM - FOR AEROPLAN MEMBERS
When you use your Aeroplan Program Discount Number you'll receive extra benefits with every Hertz rental at participating Canadian, U.S and International locations. Your program discount number is the key to these benefits:


Preferred Daily Rates in Canada and the U.S. including unlimited kilometers/mileage.
5% or greater Discount on Leisure Rate Rentals in Canada and the U.S.
Automatic Best Rate Comparison
Aeroplan miles on qualifying Hertz rentals
Special money saving offers


HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.aircanada.ca/aeroplan/news/
    Reference: http://www.hertz.com/partners_08/airpartners/airpartners_8_2...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Correct!
17 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Members know what it is, non-members do not need to know.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aeroplan members


Explanation:
The contest IT'S OUR ROUND is intended for Canadian residents who have reached the age of majority in the province in which they reside and who are Aeroplan members/members of Aeroplan.
My colleague above is correct. I am unsure as to whether or not you needed additional assistance due to ...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aéroplan frequent flyer members


Explanation:
In order to know what Aéropan is all about.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish