KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

beau rivage

English translation: The Beau Rivage Hotel


12:35 Sep 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: beau rivage
The Beau Rivage Hotel
Bev Endicott
English translation:The Beau Rivage Hotel
Explanation:
A Hotel name is best left untranslated, bit if you just want to know waht it means, it's "The Beautiful Shore Hotel"

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3beautiful shore
Kateabc
4 +4The Beau Rivage Hotel
Francesco D'Alessandro
5beauriful water-side locationpatricia cumming


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beautiful shore


Explanation:
The name, translated, means beautiful shore. However, as it is a proper noun, the name should not be translated, and remain as is.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenniclair
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs

agree  athena22
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Beau Rivage Hotel


Explanation:
A Hotel name is best left untranslated, bit if you just want to know waht it means, it's "The Beautiful Shore Hotel"



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
23 mins
  -> sorry for the spelling mistakes, you know how it is when one writes in a hurry...

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs

agree  athena22
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beauriful water-side location


Explanation:
Rivage can mean shore, strand, beach lake-side or water's edge.
The name would normally be left untranslated but for marketing purposes the hotel's location could be described by using one of the above descriptions.

patricia cumming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish