KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

offre d ’Ingénierie de Conseil et de Veille Technologique en amont

English translation: Bid for Engineering Consultant Services and upstream technology watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Offre d ’Ingénierie de Conseil et de Veille Technologique en amont
English translation:Bid for Engineering Consultant Services and upstream technology watch
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:24 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: offre d ’Ingénierie de Conseil et de Veille Technologique en amont
Une offre d ’Ingénierie de Conseil et de Veille Technologique en amont et tout au long du projet.
bharg
India
Bid for Engineering Consultant Services and upstream technology watch
Explanation:
or upstream technology observation.

Could not find anything on the net, but this seems acceptable to me.

May help other pros to find the right answer.
Hope so...

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks once again for all your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bid for Engineering Consultant Services and upstream technology watch
Maya Jurt
4tender for engineering consulting and upstream and full project technology awarenessGerardP
4 -1Offer of...Amine Ghernati
3tech watch
Patrick McKeown


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bid for Engineering Consultant Services and upstream technology watch


Explanation:
or upstream technology observation.

Could not find anything on the net, but this seems acceptable to me.

May help other pros to find the right answer.
Hope so...

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks once again for all your help.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Offer of...


Explanation:
Offer of engineering consultancy and overnight technological upstream support

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick McKeown: overnight is probably nappropriate here
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tech watch


Explanation:
This is probably just for the glossary.

Tech watch is a fairly common term for following developments in the technology sectors, but I don't think it's appropriate for the register of this document. "Technological observation" or "follow through of technological developments", or "dedicated technological tracking" sound plausible. What do the others think?


    Reference: http://www.techwatch.com
Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender for engineering consulting and upstream and full project technology awareness


Explanation:
I believe "veille technologique" is more than observation and watch as it also implies digesting the information you collected and make it useable by somebody else.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73