KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Les périmètres techniques

English translation: technical parameters


03:29 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Les périmètres techniques
Subheading of an outsourcing documents that deals with: "Le périmètre technique fourni ci-dessous récapitule les items importants. Toute évolution en dehors du périmètre décrit et de sa volumétrie associée fera l’objet d’une prestation complémentaire."
bharg
India
English translation:technical parameters
Explanation:
Applying the 4th meaning from Merriam-Webster :

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: pa·ram·e·ter
Pronunciation: p&-'ram-&-t&r
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin, from para- + Greek metron measure -- more at MEASURE
Date: 1656
1 a : an arbitrary constant whose value characterizes a member of a system (as a family of curves); also : a quantity (as a mean or variance) that describes a statistical population b : an independent variable used to express the coordinates of a variable point and functions of them -- compare PARAMETRIC EQUATION
2 : any of a set of physical properties whose values determine the characteristics or behavior of something <parameters of the atmosphere such as temperature, pressure, and density>
3 : something represented by a parameter : a characteristic element; broadly : CHARACTERISTIC, ELEMENT, FACTOR <political dissent as a parameter of modern life>
4 : LIMIT, BOUNDARY -- usually used in plural <the parameters of science fiction>
- para·met·ric /"par-&-'me-trik/ adjective
- para·met·ri·cal·ly /-tri-k(&-)lE/ adverb

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer suits best as the following paras deal with software and hardware descriptions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Technical guidelines
Emma Cox
5Technical guidelines
Emma Cox
5technical parameters
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Technical specifications
1964
4technical boundariesBernieM
4technical framework
Mary Worby
4technical description
Maya Jurt
4Perimetre techniqueAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perimetre technique


Explanation:
Perimetres techniques means:
Technical value of the binding document
or contract/Technical explanation



Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical framework


Explanation:
The technical framework detailed below detailed the major aspects / items.

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical description


Explanation:
In fact, you could say 'technical perimeter', even if it is a mathematical term. It is used abusively in Tech/Eng.

I think it means simple the detailed technical description of the outsourced project.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical boundaries


Explanation:
This is just a slight variation on Mary's suggestion above (technical framework), which in itself is a good solution.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical parameters


Explanation:
Applying the 4th meaning from Merriam-Webster :

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: pa·ram·e·ter
Pronunciation: p&-'ram-&-t&r
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin, from para- + Greek metron measure -- more at MEASURE
Date: 1656
1 a : an arbitrary constant whose value characterizes a member of a system (as a family of curves); also : a quantity (as a mean or variance) that describes a statistical population b : an independent variable used to express the coordinates of a variable point and functions of them -- compare PARAMETRIC EQUATION
2 : any of a set of physical properties whose values determine the characteristics or behavior of something <parameters of the atmosphere such as temperature, pressure, and density>
3 : something represented by a parameter : a characteristic element; broadly : CHARACTERISTIC, ELEMENT, FACTOR <political dissent as a parameter of modern life>
4 : LIMIT, BOUNDARY -- usually used in plural <the parameters of science fiction>
- para·met·ric /"par-&-'me-trik/ adjective
- para·met·ri·cal·ly /-tri-k(&-)lE/ adverb




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer suits best as the following paras deal with software and hardware descriptions.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical specifications


Explanation:
I met mostly with "Technical specifications" , even it is outsourcing , similar to bidding term "Technical specifications" which are the expected from any outsourcer or contractor.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical guidelines


Explanation:
in a software implementation project, you would talk about technical guidelines in order to outline the project to those involved

I work in IT...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical guidelines


Explanation:
in a software implementation project, you would talk about technical guidelines in order to outline the project to those involved

I work in IT...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12