KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

several phrases with "moyens"

English translation: computer resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyens informatiques
English translation:computer resources
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:37 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: several phrases with "moyens"
1. Moyens (Überschrift)
2. ... est une societe structuree, disposant de moyens informatiques piussants
adaptes a ses besoins . . .
3. Les moyens mis a la disposition par le groupe . . .
Elisabeth Moser
United States
computer resources; resources/facilities
Explanation:
You are dealing with two entirely different uses of a "word"

1. moyens informatiques:

The "means" to get something done, in computing, is "tools"

2. I have no idea what *kind* of "moyens" have been made available to this group, but I'm guessing it is either facilities, or some other kind of resources (including computer resources)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4computer resources; resources/facilities
Yolanda Broad
4 +2facilitiesAnna Beria


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities


Explanation:
the English "facilities" covers the same semantic field as the French "moyens".

1. FACILITIES

2. The company is well organized and boast impressive IT facilities.

3. The facilities made available to (or by? there's a syntax problem with what you have written) the group.

Bon travail!



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: could be used in both context
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Well done. In this case, it is "by".
5 hrs
  -> You're right, but there should be no "la"; cfr: mis a disposition...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
computer resources; resources/facilities


Explanation:
You are dealing with two entirely different uses of a "word"

1. moyens informatiques:

The "means" to get something done, in computing, is "tools"

2. I have no idea what *kind* of "moyens" have been made available to this group, but I'm guessing it is either facilities, or some other kind of resources (including computer resources)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Oxford SuperLex
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: Resources is probably better because it could refer to financial resources as well.
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: My preferred translation
11 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
5 days

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that :)
1390 days