KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

à boire/à conserver

English translation: je trouve ça bien


01:24 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: à boire/à conserver
These are expressions I have to translate in a Wine preferences survey.

Example:
What kind of wine do you prefer?
Red wine:*à boire
*à conserver

I thought about
To drink up
For cellar

Thank you in advance for your suggestions.

Regards,
Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:je trouve ça bien
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you for your approval.
Finally I have chosen: To drink now/For cellar

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to drink now / to lay down
Mary Worby
4To drink now, to mature
Maya Jurt
4je trouve ça bienAlbert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je trouve ça bien


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you for your approval.
Finally I have chosen: To drink now/For cellar

Regards,

Nathalie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to drink now / to lay down


Explanation:
You talk about 'laying down' a wine - something I've never actually managed to do!

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
27 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Hague
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To drink now, to mature


Explanation:
Certain wine, not all, ages well. That's why you store it until it reaches maturity.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412