KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Pour mieux vous servir !

English translation: We are here to serve you!


02:03 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Pour mieux vous servir !
How would you translate this expression?

It is the title of a Wine preferences survey.

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:We are here to serve you!
Explanation:
I would keep the pun in french (servir - serve wine and offer services)
Katerina
Selected response from:

Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestion.
I like the double meaning of the verb "to serve".
Indeed, I found this expression on many web sites.

Regards,

Nathalie

P.S.:I also thank the other translators, many of their suggestions were well thought but I had to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Help us improve our servicemckinnc
4 +2Help us to help you!Anna Beria
5 +1In order to serve you better !
1964
5Making your choice easierStephanie Bachelay
4We are here to serve you!
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
4service...ashiq mangel
4 -1To better assist youAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Help us improve our service


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good!
2 mins
  -> Thanks - I liked your crack about laying down wine BTW

agree  Alexandra Hague
3 hrs

agree  1964: But that is a confession of "bad service". has a little negative connotation
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To better assist you


Explanation:
To better assist you

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Some people will not like the split infinitive
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are here to serve you!


Explanation:
I would keep the pun in french (servir - serve wine and offer services)
Katerina

Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestion.
I like the double meaning of the verb "to serve".
Indeed, I found this expression on many web sites.

Regards,

Nathalie

P.S.:I also thank the other translators, many of their suggestions were well thought but I had to choose.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to serve you better !


Explanation:
I just typed this in google and get 1,420,000.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Not snappy enough as a title...
2 hrs
  -> I think that is a kind of catchword and diffrent approaches are possible

agree  Theodore Quester: Sounds right and snappy 'nuff.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kateabc: I see "To serve you better" ALL the time. This is it!
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Making your choice easier


Explanation:
meaning this survey will help you choose the right wine for you

good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Help us to help you!


Explanation:
That's what I have seen time and again in similar circumstances

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Also sounds good!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  1964: Yes and it has a little humor
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tayfun

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service...


Explanation:
service par excellence

ou bien

your satisfaction is our concern

ou bien puisque le vin est attendu arriver sur la table et est un sujet de joie, en principe, peut-être ce qui suit quoique pas du tout littéral mais dans le contexte:

Cheering your table up

ou bien aussi simplement

Cheers!


ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30