KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

plein-pied

English translation: Important notice!


02:59 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: plein-pied
installee dans un batiment a plein-pied d`'un surface de . . .
Elisabeth Moser
United States
English translation:Important notice!
Explanation:
May I kindly make an important notice: the original word has to be "plain-pied" ("plein-pied" doesn't exist). The real french meaning of "plain-pied" is "at the same level". One shall say "deux pièces de plain-pied" for "two romms on the same level". This may apply to single stage buildings/houses: all rooms are "de plain-pied"

I hope this will help you.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Important notice!
Didier LONGUEVILLE
5on one level, on one floor, on the same level, one level
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5single-storey (UK) or single story (US)
Richard Flight
4bungalow (UK, if house)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4ground-level...
Tony M
4ground f loor
Peter Freckleton
4level, on the same floor
1964
4single level building
Sean Henderson-Peal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-storey (UK) or single story (US)


Explanation:
... located in a xxx sq.m. single-storey building.



    Oxford
Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: this would be my translation
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: building can have several storeys, but is built at ground level, i.e. not raised over basement
3 hrs
  -> Don't think so, Dusty - Oxford's SuperLex goes on about single-storey buildings

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single level building


Explanation:
correct spelling is plain-pied

Sean Henderson-Peal
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level, on the same floor


Explanation:
Multilingual Architecture Dictionary

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Important notice!


Explanation:
May I kindly make an important notice: the original word has to be "plain-pied" ("plein-pied" doesn't exist). The real french meaning of "plain-pied" is "at the same level". One shall say "deux pièces de plain-pied" for "two romms on the same level". This may apply to single stage buildings/houses: all rooms are "de plain-pied"

I hope this will help you.


Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. The mistake is so common that everyone uses plein-pied.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Maya! Have a nice day.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes and it's DE plain pied not A...
4 hrs
  -> Perfectly right!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground f loor


Explanation:
street level access

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  severita
11 mins

disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Nope. Sorry. A ground floor is "un accès de plain-pied". Same level as the street.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-level...


Explanation:
It is important to distinguish the point made by Didier --- the building may have more than one storey, but is built at ground-level, i.e. not raised up over a basement etc. like so many French houses are. I do not know of an elegant single-word translation in English, but recommend at least that you avoid the trap I've fallen into of describing a single-storey building that the photo subsequently clearly shows is NOT!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Thank you very much for your appreciation.
51 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Term used to mean various things, perhaps erroneously, but maybe over a cellar : www.didier.guillemot.free.fr/page3.html
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on one level, on one floor, on the same level, one level


Explanation:
DE plAin-pied = on one level, on one floor
(Dico Architecture & Construction, Forbes, J. R., Lavoisier, 3rd ed.)

DE plAin-pied = on a level, on the same floor, one-level
(Dico Arcjtiecture & Batîment, Le Moniteur, 1997)

That's what my faithful archi dicos offer. What is different about your extract (apart from the erroneous spelling), is the "à".

Cf the GDT :

plain-pied, de n. m.

Déf. :
De même niveau que le sol.

Note :
(Par extension, de même niveau).

The meaning is variable in use I think, whether rightly so or not, is another question.
Strictly speaking it means on one level, that everything being referred to in a given context is on the same level.

Some examples :

1 - "RdC de plain-pied" (ground-floor on one level). Of course, if it's referring to one floor, it's on the same level. Therein lies the very essence of the word floor.

http://www.blanchet.fr/htm/recent.htm

2 - But here's another one where a building is described as being "de plain-pied sur sous-sol", on one level above a cellar - or from the front just one level, dug away at the back to have the cellar on ground / garden level, and what is the ground level from the front becoming the first floor (UK English) level form the back view.

www.didier.guillemot.free.fr/page3.html

3 - Just to confuse the issue, my house here in Brittany is "de plain-pied" which locals use to refer to the groudn floor being what in the UK we refer to as "open plan", ie : just load bearing walls, no internal doors / partitions separating the different areas : living room, kitchen, dining room, office, fireplace sitting room..."

Back to your text. It would appear that your difficulty is in finding out what is meant for your particular context. Asking your client might be the only way round this one as although it means "on one level", making sense of it in context - which is the whole idea - will only be possible if you knwo what THEY mean by the term!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bungalow (UK, if house)


Explanation:
If it's a single-storey dwelling house, then for UK English the word "bungalow" (of Indian origin) may be what you are looking for. Even bungalows can have coverted lofts, dormer bedrooms) etc...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431