KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Supprimer cette ligne !

English translation: Delete this line!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Supprimer cette ligne !
English translation:Delete this line!
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

05:44 Oct 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Supprimer cette ligne !
I'm translating from English to my native language. The previous translator might forgot to translate this phrase.
What dose it means in English.
sss
Omit this line, delete this line
Explanation:
Confirmation --> When you fill this in correctly, a confirmation message will be sent to the user. Omit the line if you don't want to have a confirmation being sent... You say the translator omitted the line. Check if this has some relationship with the meaning of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Omit this line, delete this lineJesús Paredes
4 +1Ignore this line
Mary Worby


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ignore this line


Explanation:
Or delete this line ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "delete"
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Omit this line, delete this line


Explanation:
Confirmation --> When you fill this in correctly, a confirmation message will be sent to the user. Omit the line if you don't want to have a confirmation being sent... You say the translator omitted the line. Check if this has some relationship with the meaning of the phrase.



    Reference: http://users.bart.nl/~kamphuys/software/maf/cmanual.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Delete...
51 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs