KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Technique

English translation: Technical


10:59 Oct 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Technique
Racine de la marque-Technique et Fonctionnel.
Please translate all of the sentence
sss
English translation:Technical
Explanation:
Brand origin/root-Technical & Functional

Without more context I am only able to translate the sentence as I see it. Brand refers to a Trademark name such as 'Sony/Phillips', racine means 'root'. I hope this leads you to your conclusive translation if you don't believe it fits as I put it.

Exp.
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Technicaldmwray
4original make/brand - technical and functionalChandana


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical


Explanation:
Brand origin/root-Technical & Functional

Without more context I am only able to translate the sentence as I see it. Brand refers to a Trademark name such as 'Sony/Phillips', racine means 'root'. I hope this leads you to your conclusive translation if you don't believe it fits as I put it.

Exp.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: with Brand origin. The technical and functional may refer to the description of what the brand stands for, for copyright
6 mins

agree  carpman22
51 mins

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original make/brand - technical and functional


Explanation:
I agree with the earlier answer. But the translation will depend on the context. Probably the text that would follow attempts to explain the technical and functional features of the original make/brand which has now been changed

Chandana