KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

mode décontractée pour une femme active et dynamique

English translation: Casual styles/fashions for the active and dynamic woman


11:39 Oct 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: mode décontractée pour une femme active et dynamique
WOMEN’S WEAR

Mode décontractée pour une femme active et dynamique

Thank you.
ggtes
English translation:Casual styles/fashions for the active and dynamic woman
Explanation:
Experience
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Casual styles/fashions for the active and dynamic womandmwray
5 +1Casual wear for the active, dynamic womanDaphne b
4 +2for an active and dynamic woman
Maya Jurt
4 +2Cool fashion for an active and dynamic woman.Daphne b
5Casual wear for the active, dynamic woman / for active, dynamic women
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for an active and dynamic woman


Explanation:
Mode
Contrat

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: would use definite article, no conj.and reverse: for the dynamic, active woman. Also, Model No. (number) Contract?
1 hr
  -> Yep. You're definitely top. Greetings

agree  athena22: Yes; and I think that Helen is definitely right.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cool fashion for an active and dynamic woman.


Explanation:
Cool fashion for an active and dynamic woman. Or, as Helen proposes, "the active and dynamic woman".
It is definitely not "contract" here! "Décontractée" = cool, relaxed, laid back.

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: I wish I could just put "Comment" I don't know what the Contrat means, but it seems to be a number not the word "décontr
3 hrs
  -> I think that whenever there is an accented French letter it comes out as various symbols......

agree  Kateabc: Yes - décontractée. I believe that the "é" is ggtes' computer code for é, which did not work here.
4 hrs

agree  JH Trads: yes daphne and julia, it is decontaractee, which means "casual" here
5 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or "casual wear". certainly décontractée
9 hrs
  -> thanks to all

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Casual styles/fashions for the active and dynamic woman


Explanation:
Experience

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: smoother than the one above.
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
7 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I just figured the garble out. would still take out the "and" replace with a comma: the active, dynamic woman
11 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casual wear for the active, dynamic woman


Explanation:
Combining all of the above and taking into account Abu's and Helen's suggestions, I think the best translation would be "Casual wear for the active, dynamic woman".

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia :)

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Casual wear for the active, dynamic woman / for active, dynamic women


Explanation:
Mode décontractée pour une femme active et dynamique

I sometimes receive text form clients who work under MAC where the "é" is comes out as "é". I use PC. Nothing unusual, just odd when it happens the first time!
The original therefore reads
"Mode décontractée pour une femme active et dynamique".

I would agree with those who have translated this as above.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431