KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Des sorties pieces relativement faibles s

English translation: relatively weak product launches


13:38 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Des sorties pieces relativement faibles s
REgarding the marketing of a line of cosmetics
Under the heading: weaknesses
They are talking about weaknesses (Les Faiblesses - is the heading) in their current line:
High manufacturing costs, des sorties pieces relativement faibles, and des tailles promotionnelles peu competitives.
Kyra
United States
English translation:relatively weak product launches
Explanation:
It would seem that each time a new product/item was launched into the market, it did not have much success.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relatively few products launched
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4number of pieces manufacturedpeterver
4relatively weak product launches
Kateabc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relatively weak product launches


Explanation:
It would seem that each time a new product/item was launched into the market, it did not have much success.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Tks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of pieces manufactured


Explanation:
is it rather the volume of new 'pieces' produced/manufactured that is rather disappointing? (ie new product/ fragrance)

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relatively few products launched


Explanation:
Without fuller French original context, it is difficult to be sure, but "faible" can also mean weak in number, thus fewer. Perhaps the company's productivity levels have not been high enough.

It could of course also be read to mean weak in quality.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431