KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Des tailles promotionnelles peu competitives.

English translation: rather uncompetitive


13:39 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Des tailles promotionnelles peu competitives.
REgarding the marketing of a line of cosmetics
Under the heading: weaknesses
They are talking about weaknesses (Les Faiblesses - is the heading) in their current line of products:
High manufacturing costs, des sorties pieces relativement faibles, and des tailles promotionnelles peu competitives.

I know "promotional sizes", but can't quite phrase "peu competitives" in English.
Kyra
United States
English translation:rather uncompetitive
Explanation:
rather than trying to say 'not very competitive', I would turn the thing around and say 'rather uncompetitive'.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rather uncompetitive
jgal
5not very competitive promotional sizesHelen D. Elliot
4unmarketablepeterver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rather uncompetitive


Explanation:
rather than trying to say 'not very competitive', I would turn the thing around and say 'rather uncompetitive'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Good suggestion, Julia.
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... or 'somewhat uncompetitive', but then I am very fond of the word 'somewhat'! (-:
4 mins
  -> yes, I'd noticed that ;-) Thanks and good suggestion!

agree  dmwray
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not very competitive promotional sizes


Explanation:
The usual approach to this idea, based on my experience doing more than a thousand marketing questionnaires over the years.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmarketable


Explanation:
unpopular...

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8