KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Un parfum plebiscite: la note SkinBreakfast

English translation: tres populaire (parmi le public)


13:45 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Un parfum plebiscite: la note SkinBreakfast
Re: the fragrance of their line of cosmetics.
I looked up Plebiscite, and it says it's a referendum, or a vote made by a whole country. It doesn't make sense. Is there another meaning for this word?
Kyra
United States
English translation:tres populaire (parmi le public)
Explanation:
found a reference :(read full context in the link)


Autre lieu plébiscité sur le salon, celui de Racoon, spécialisé dans l'extension pour cheveux. "Le phénomène a quitté le star-system et les podiums pour la rue", constate Christian Marotte

Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3popular
Mary Worby
4The fragrance that has received a vote of confidence
CLS Lexi-tech
4tres populaire (parmi le public)peterver
4peacestudio
2Trendy, fashionable, popular, in stylexxxLilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popular


Explanation:
Could it be 'plebiscité' - i.e. a popular fragrance, a fragrance which has been given the vote of confidence, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I agree that there must be a missing accent
20 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
36 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peace


Explanation:
other translations
popular vote
peace ballot
i am not sure if you can translate it if it is a title or a brand but associations would center around peace, democracy and popularity

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tres populaire (parmi le public)


Explanation:
found a reference :(read full context in the link)


Autre lieu plébiscité sur le salon, celui de Racoon, spécialisé dans l'extension pour cheveux. "Le phénomène a quitté le star-system et les podiums pour la rue", constate Christian Marotte




    Reference: http://fr.news.yahoo.com/011015/1/23g7m.html
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trendy, fashionable, popular, in style


Explanation:
That could be other possibilities...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fragrance that has received a vote of confidence


Explanation:
GDT:
QUOTE
Déf. :
Vote direct du corps électoral qui, à titre exceptionnel, s'exprime par un oui ou par un non, sur l'opportunité d'une mesure - le service militaire forcé en temps de guerre par exemple - qui lui est soumise.


Note :
Le plébiscite pose aux votants la question de confiance. C'est ce qui le distingue du referendum qui demande simplement aux citoyens d'exprimer leur opinion. D'autre part, le referendum peut être prévu par la constitution, la loi ou les statuts, tandis que le plébiscite est une décision faisant suite à une loi spéciale.
Vote de confiance.

Déf. :
Vote direct du peuple auquel il est demandé de se prononcer, par oui ou par non, sur la prise du pouvoir par un homme ou par un parti, sur un acte du pouvoir exécutif, ou sur le statut international d'un territoire. Contrairement au référendum dont l'usage peut être prévu par la loi, le recours au plébiscite est toujours une mesure exceptionnelle.
END QUOTE

I would not read it "plebiscite'" but "plebiscite". In my native Italian we have a similar expression "it was a plebiscite" applied just about to anything to mean that it was a great success (a play, a dinner etc.) in terms of public approval.
Personally, I think that in this case marketing has gone slighly overboard (followed by SkinBreakfast?!?!?)

If Plebiscite is a proper name, I really think that the marketing people should have their head examined. But you are off the hook, if it is a proper name. Parfums MUST have a French name.

the best of luck to you and cheers


paola l m
hull, quebec





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162