KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Des packagings efficaces, des formules: efficaces, qualitatives

English translation: adequate...


13:47 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Des packagings efficaces, des formules: efficaces, qualitatives
Re: the packaging of their products, and the formulas for their products (how effective their skin care products are)
Effective packaging, formulas: effective, qualitative

Is there another word other than "effective" ? which means next to nothing in this context?
Kyra
United States
English translation:adequate...
Explanation:
Effective has a positive connotation. The following are from my thesaurus...
effective

adjective: able, active, actual, adequate, capable, cogent, compelling, competent, convincing, effectual, efficacious, efficient, eloquent, forceful, forcible, implemental, impressive, in operation, moving, operative, persuasive, potent, powerful, productive, real, serviceable, striking, telling, useful, virtual.

—antonyms: ineffective, useless.




Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A personal reading
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4adequate
Kateabc
4adequate...
Kateabc
4valuable, successfulstudio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuable, successful


Explanation:
sensitive,professional, competent,powerful

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate...


Explanation:
Effective has a positive connotation. The following are from my thesaurus...
effective

adjective: able, active, actual, adequate, capable, cogent, compelling, competent, convincing, effectual, efficacious, efficient, eloquent, forceful, forcible, implemental, impressive, in operation, moving, operative, persuasive, potent, powerful, productive, real, serviceable, striking, telling, useful, virtual.

—antonyms: ineffective, useless.




Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate


Explanation:
Forgot my reference. Sorry!


    Gage Canadian Thesaurus
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A personal reading


Explanation:
"efficace" is positive, much more so than adequate. In my view, "adequate" suggests just sufficient, perhaps sufficient, whereas efficient imples that it works. Quite a difference, don't you think? I would go for "effective" as it means just that. The options work.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431