KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

La suprematie de la Grande Distribution et de la Pharmacie/Parapharmacie est ...

English translation: The supremacy of distribution through supermarket and drugstore venues is ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La suprematie de la Grande Distribution et de la Pharmacie/Parapharmacie est ...
English translation:The supremacy of distribution through supermarket and drugstore venues is ...
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

14:37 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: La suprematie de la Grande Distribution et de la Pharmacie/Parapharmacie est ...
... est incontestable. (remainder of sentence)

REgarding the various markets and distributors for cosmetic lines - meaning they have supremacy.
Kyra
United States
The supremacy of supermarkets, drugstores, and parapharmacies is beyond question.
Explanation:
or leave out the parapharmacies and write:
The supremacy of distribution through supermarket and pharmacy venues is beyond question.



I don't think we have parapharmacies in North America, the GDT has only the French term, and I can find it only on French sites in English as "parapharmacy" (in the singular. It refers to those sales other than prescription drug sales in pharmacies.

Domaine(s) :
pharmacologie

1 / 2
parapharmacie



Déf. :
Ensemble des produits vendus en pharmacie et qui ne sont pas des médicaments de prescription.


Note :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.
Déclaration de M .R. Sabotin, P.D.G. des Laboratoires Lafarge
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The supremacy of large-scale distribution, drugstores and
Parrot
4The supremacy of supermarkets, drugstores, and parapharmacies is beyond question.Helen D. Elliot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The supremacy of supermarkets, drugstores, and parapharmacies is beyond question.


Explanation:
or leave out the parapharmacies and write:
The supremacy of distribution through supermarket and pharmacy venues is beyond question.



I don't think we have parapharmacies in North America, the GDT has only the French term, and I can find it only on French sites in English as "parapharmacy" (in the singular. It refers to those sales other than prescription drug sales in pharmacies.

Domaine(s) :
pharmacologie

1 / 2
parapharmacie



Déf. :
Ensemble des produits vendus en pharmacie et qui ne sont pas des médicaments de prescription.


Note :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.
Déclaration de M .R. Sabotin, P.D.G. des Laboratoires Lafarge


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: in the UK, 'pharmacies' would be 'chemists' and 'parapharmacies' would be 'drugstores'!
14 mins
  -> I translate into NA English. Perhaps my other suggestion with just drugstore venues would be better

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The supremacy of large-scale distribution, drugstores and


Explanation:
parapharmacies is... (I would prefer large-scale distribution as being more generic and coming closer to the idea of the GSMs).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861