KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Pour generer du CA et de la valeur ajoutee sur ce segment, le Selectif doit ...

English translation: To generate revenues/turnover and added value in this segment, selective marketing must...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour generer du CA et de la valeur ajoutee sur ce segment, le Selectif doit ...
English translation:To generate revenues/turnover and added value in this segment, selective marketing must...
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

14:40 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Pour generer du CA et de la valeur ajoutee sur ce segment, le Selectif doit ...
... le Selectif doit satisfaire les 2 principales attentes de ses clients. (remainder of sentence)

Regarding how to succeed in the selective marketing segment, with a line of cosmetics
Kyra
United States
To generate revenues (turnover in BE) and added value in this segment, selective marketing must...
Explanation:
based on your choice of "selective marketing" for "*le Sélectif*. I still personally believe this is a direct reference to "selective distribution" and would write that instead of selective marketing, but it's your choice.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Tks, Helen!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To generate revenues (turnover in BE) and added value in this segment, selective marketing must...Helen D. Elliot
4turnoverpeterver
3generate turnover / business and added value...
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generate turnover / business and added value...


Explanation:
...the Selective [don't know what that's supposed to be?] needs to satisfy the customer's 2 principal /primary / main expectations...

I think that's the right idea?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover


Explanation:
in order to generate turnover and added value for this segment, the Selective (the selective marketing segment)should meet the two main expectations of its clients

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To generate revenues (turnover in BE) and added value in this segment, selective marketing must...


Explanation:
based on your choice of "selective marketing" for "*le Sélectif*. I still personally believe this is a direct reference to "selective distribution" and would write that instead of selective marketing, but it's your choice.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Tks, Helen!!!