KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

PLV Stop Rayon

English translation: Maybe this will help...


10:50 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: PLV Stop Rayon
(I cannot use accents on this keyboard)
Mise a dispositon des points de vente de material de PLV (affiches, infos consommateur et idees recette, PLV Stop rayon)

I know what PLV is but its the other part and the combination of the two.
Robert Drake, Jr.
English translation:Maybe this will help...
Explanation:
Have a look at Google's results after entering PLV stop rayon: http://www.google.com/search?q=plv stop rayon&sourceid=opera...

For some reason, I'm having trouble accessing almost all the sites given, but maybe you'll have more luck.
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference I found the definition of the term on one of the sites:
http://www.popai.fr/lexique.htm#adresss

So that was a big help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maybe this will help...Erika Pavelka
4spotter
Kateabc
4 -1Setting up of points of sale for PLV material, posters, consumer information and winning ideasFranky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe this will help...


Explanation:
Have a look at Google's results after entering PLV stop rayon: http://www.google.com/search?q=plv stop rayon&sourceid=opera...

For some reason, I'm having trouble accessing almost all the sites given, but maybe you'll have more luck.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference I found the definition of the term on one of the sites:
http://www.popai.fr/lexique.htm#adresss

So that was a big help.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Setting up of points of sale for PLV material, posters, consumer information and winning ideas


Explanation:
not too sure about the last bit...

Franky
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Very not sure about the first bit too! What's all this about 'setting up points of sale for'? The 'des' goes with 'disposition'
2679 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotter


Explanation:
I know you have chosen an answer, but I found the translation "spotter" at GDT:
Def:
"Déf. :
Matériel de publicité sur le lieu de vente (pancarte, flèche, etc.) fixé perpendiculairement à une tablette de gondole pour attirer l'attention des clients."




[Office de la langue française, 1992]


Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54