KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

acconiers

English translation: stevedores (aconiers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acconiers
English translation:stevedores (aconiers)

02:44 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: acconiers
Who are these?

No more context!
Vinay
stevedores
Explanation:
also written "aconier"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stevedoresmckinnc
4stevedoring supervisors
Parrot
4stevedores / dockers
Mary Worby
4stevedoresSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stevedores


Explanation:
also written "aconier"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stevedores / dockers


Explanation:
I think stevedore is the American term and docker the British equivalent.

Extract from the GDT:

stevedore acconier

Syn.
entrepreneur de manutention


Variante(s) orthographique(s).
aconier



Déf. :
Entrepreneur de manutention des marchandises à bord d'un navire de commerce.


Note :
Cette expression du Midi s'est généralisée aux ports de la Manche et de l'Atlantique.
((Il)) peut se voir aussi confier des opérations juridiques, telles que la réception des marchandises.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stevedoring supervisors


Explanation:
Acconier. Exécute les opérations de chargement, déchargement et arrimage, a la garde de la marchandise sous le hangar, emploie les dockers.


    Reference: http://quidfrance.com/WEB/TRANSPOR/Q043290.HTM
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stevedores


Explanation:
meaning people involved in loading and unloading ships.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922