KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

club de réflexion

English translation: discussion group


05:27 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: club de réflexion
Création d'un club de réflexion client/entreprise
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:discussion group
Explanation:
to improve customer relations
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
that's the term! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5think tankSerge L
4discussion group
Guy Bray
3ideas exchange, thought workshop
VBaby
2Debating clubLinda Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Debating club


Explanation:
I am taking a guess at this, as you have not given more info.

Linda

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If it's an extra-curricular activity, then this could work but in context and with client & c° being involved, unlikely
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
think tank


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: I'd use that too
9 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If it's for the pooling of intellectual resources, then I'd go for this. It allows for the production of new ideas.
9 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly, perhaps qualify it (client-company) think tank
12 mins

agree  Meriem Garbay: Yep!
42 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: This is it! Hors de doute.
1 hr

disagree  1964: I thin it is fairly different "think tank",just to have feedback from clients and to attain client's satisfaction
1 hr

agree  mckinnc: definitely with you on that
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas exchange, thought workshop


Explanation:
or thought workshop
or think tank
or brainstorming club


    Just some ideas
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: think tank - yes, brainstorming club - if extra-curricular, though w/shop - sounds vaguely sectarian
7 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion group


Explanation:
to improve customer relations

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
that's the term! thanks