KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

axes stratégiques

English translation: strategic focus/area of strategic focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axe stratégique
English translation:strategic focus/area of strategic focus
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

05:45 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: axes stratégiques
strategic objectives?
Amanda Grey
France
areas of strategic focus
Explanation:
Another possibility, but I prefer strategic focuses.

It is part of strategic management.

The concept in NA English is one of "focus" or in the verb form "to centre on" (Robert Collins du Management - axer vt, développement, stratégie : "to centre [*sur* on].


Examples of strategic management and (areas of) focus:

http://beta.elucidate.com/WPpage5.html


More generally, Merant Egility provides a data integration strategy and framework that can be tuned to meet an organization's specific business and technology needs. Merant Egility provides a flexible series of approaches to data integration in the enterprise value chain. Possible **areas of focus** and application include any combination of: integrating corporate information, transacting e-business data, leveraging mainframe assets, and consolidating business infrastructure, where the latter can include standardizing the desktop environment and empowering the application server.



http://www.hanys.org/prodser/hsipub/strategy/winter98.htm


Strategies for Improving Performance offers consulting services and information products for achieving and sustaining financial stability and operational excellence. HANYS Services, Inc. develops strategies to enhance productivity, reduce costs, and provide competitive, high quality health care services. Specific **areas of focus** include: clinical and operational improvements, financial planning and management, and information systems and management.


[...]

And, in managed care, from the same link:


Strategies for Expanding Business identifies resources for health care providers wanting to expand business and organizational opportunities. These resources enable health care organizations to make well-informed strategic decisions and develop effective implementation plans to position their business for the future. **Areas of focus** include: managed care product development;
organizational development; capital formation; strategic planning; and information infrastructure.


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1areas of strategic focusHelen D. Elliot
5additional informationHelen D. Elliot
5strategic focusesHelen D. Elliot
4strategy axis
1964
5 -1main strategic objectivesmckinnc
4 -1strategy guidelines/lines
CLS Lexi-tech
3strategyMeriem Garbay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategic focuses


Explanation:
The main areas of strategic direction.

Strategic objectives support a strategic plan formulated in order to fulfill a mission and make a vision a reality.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: Glad you didn't stick with this one--I have trouble with anglicized plurals of latin :-)
4 hrs
  -> It is unfortunately well entrenched in management jargon.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strategy guidelines/lines


Explanation:
"axes" in the sense of directions followed to reach the objective, rather than the objective itself.

just a suggestion above

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Strategic guidelines are statements of principles or "instructions" not a focus, such as "Product Development" might be
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
main strategic objectives


Explanation:
It almost carries an image of roads, indicating distinct strands in a particular strategy.

For example, the word axes is used to say "les axes principales menant à la capitale".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Again, MSOs are just that, objectives, not strategic focuses. There is vision, mission, strategic plan, str. obj., tasks
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of strategic focus


Explanation:
Another possibility, but I prefer strategic focuses.

It is part of strategic management.

The concept in NA English is one of "focus" or in the verb form "to centre on" (Robert Collins du Management - axer vt, développement, stratégie : "to centre [*sur* on].


Examples of strategic management and (areas of) focus:

http://beta.elucidate.com/WPpage5.html


More generally, Merant Egility provides a data integration strategy and framework that can be tuned to meet an organization's specific business and technology needs. Merant Egility provides a flexible series of approaches to data integration in the enterprise value chain. Possible **areas of focus** and application include any combination of: integrating corporate information, transacting e-business data, leveraging mainframe assets, and consolidating business infrastructure, where the latter can include standardizing the desktop environment and empowering the application server.



http://www.hanys.org/prodser/hsipub/strategy/winter98.htm


Strategies for Improving Performance offers consulting services and information products for achieving and sustaining financial stability and operational excellence. HANYS Services, Inc. develops strategies to enhance productivity, reduce costs, and provide competitive, high quality health care services. Specific **areas of focus** include: clinical and operational improvements, financial planning and management, and information systems and management.


[...]

And, in managed care, from the same link:


Strategies for Expanding Business identifies resources for health care providers wanting to expand business and organizational opportunities. These resources enable health care organizations to make well-informed strategic decisions and develop effective implementation plans to position their business for the future. **Areas of focus** include: managed care product development;
organizational development; capital formation; strategic planning; and information infrastructure.




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks for your comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like this. The idea for me on this one is that "axe" means lines of thought, areas of concentration, thus focus.
16 mins
  -> Yes, besides, I've been in this field for over 25 years

neutral  1964: I think axis should be kept
37 mins
  -> No, it's a Gallicism

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:
Strategic policy and strategic direction are not synonymous.


Strategic policy is the broad set of guidelines for carrying out the
strategic plan, to realize the corporate mission and make the corporate
vision a reality. Strategic policy is adjusted each time there is a change in strategic direction.


Strategic direction is in turn supported by the logistics of the strategic
plan itself: How are we going to plan, organize and deploy resources to
carry out (all) company policies and fulfill the corporate mission?
The strategic focuses are the areas targeted by the company in its strategic plan.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategy


Explanation:
I'm guessing as there isn't much context, but I found this several times before in docs. I usually simplify. "Our strategy is/was..."
HTH,
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategy axis


Explanation:
I think that is a game theoric approach
though it may not have any mathematics, it is mathematical term
Below link is not business related but game theory has wide applications from wars to economics


    Reference: http://www.math.utu.fi/research/bioeng.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294