KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

projet de conquête

English translation: Agressive / offensive marketing strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de conquête
English translation:Agressive / offensive marketing strategy
Entered by: JH Trads

16:41 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: projet de conquête
le troisième est le dynamisme de ces entreprises qui ont toutes un projet de conquête en cours, c’est pourquoi il faudra compter sur le Cava dans les années qui viennent.
Robert Drake, Jr.
Agressive / offensive marketing strategy
Explanation:
This option just seems to me more general: as the context implies (we see UN as an article in the original).
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Agressive / offensive marketing strategySergey
4conquest planRita Cavaiani
4Conquest (Or acquisition) Strategy
1964


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conquest (Or acquisition) Strategy


Explanation:
Conquest (Or acquisition) Strategy

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquest plan


Explanation:
conquête = conquest is used in marketing
projet = plan or project

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agressive / offensive marketing strategy


Explanation:
This option just seems to me more general: as the context implies (we see UN as an article in the original).

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks