KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Le poids du selectif est de 187.5 millions de francs

English translation: to total / to amount to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peser xx $
English translation:to total / to amount to
Entered by: JH Trads

21:02 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Le poids du selectif est de 187.5 millions de francs
REgarding the percentage of the selective market for sun-care products
Kyra
United States
this market totals
Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,

to total is much in use, much more than the litteral translation. I added this reference:

"Communications Support Services Market Totals $82 Billion. Contact: Rali Mileva,
For Immediate Release. (703) 907-7721 rmileva@tia.eia.org, March 20, 1998. ...
www.tiaonline.org/pubs/press_releases/1998/98-26.cfm - 21k "

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this market amounts toJH Trads
5this market totalsJH Trads


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this market totals


Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,

to total is much in use, much more than the litteral translation. I added this reference:

"Communications Support Services Market Totals $82 Billion. Contact: Rali Mileva,
For Immediate Release. (703) 907-7721 rmileva@tia.eia.org, March 20, 1998. ...
www.tiaonline.org/pubs/press_releases/1998/98-26.cfm - 21k "

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
tks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this market amounts to


Explanation:
another possibility of a term much in use in this context

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665