KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

plaisir et beaute en toute securite

English translation: satisfaction


21:21 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: plaisir et beaute en toute securite
Aujourd'hui, les principales attentes des consommateurs en matiere de produits solaires sont plaisir et beaute en toute securite

REgarding consumers expectations for sun care products
Kyra
United States
English translation:satisfaction
Explanation:
simply put:
satisfaction, beauty and risk free.
Selected response from:

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"safe beauty and fun" in the sun.
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1satisfactionashiq mangel
5satisfaction and good looks with total safetyTelesforo Fernandez
4having fun and looking good without taking any risks
Mary Worby
4pleasure (or enjoyment) and beauty while being (or feeling) perfectly safeJH Trads


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasure (or enjoyment) and beauty while being (or feeling) perfectly safe


Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,

or ...with all safety standards

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfaction and good looks with total safety


Explanation:
This would be a betetr English way of expressing it.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfaction


Explanation:
simply put:
satisfaction, beauty and risk free.


ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: excellent, you must be real pro.
59 mins

neutral  Connie Leipholz: satisfaction + beauty = great, only "risk-free" is an adjective; therefore, rupture of structure (2 nouns + 1 adjective in an enumeration) sorry, but thought you might like to know this (refer to any English grammar to verify this rule)
35 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having fun and looking good without taking any risks


Explanation:
Just another way of looking at it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"safe beauty and fun" in the sun.


Explanation:
juste une idée...

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: because the original rhymes this one is the best of the lot proposed so far
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucien.