KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Le panier moyen

English translation: The average basket.


15:00 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Le panier moyen
Le panier moyen en produits solaires est de trois produits qui sont:
une creme de protection pour le visage
un lait de protection pour le corps
un apres solaire

RE: the consumer and the products they buy for sun care
Kyra
United States
English translation:The average basket.
Explanation:
This is a quite popular marketing term. Often heard on the radio and TV.
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The average basket.Sergey
5Market basket
Yolanda Broad
4The standard setWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4the average kitJH Trads
4the medium-sized basket
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the average kit


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the medium-sized basket


Explanation:
It could also be the average-sized basket, but I think medium would be more suitable in this context.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The average basket.


Explanation:
This is a quite popular marketing term. Often heard on the radio and TV.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, I like that better than my version
2 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: refers to shopping basket - or shopping cart
20 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The standard set


Explanation:
Of course, this is not a literal translation, but it would capture the original message in a more idiomatic manner, I think.

"The standard set of ... includes/comprises/is made up of ..."

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21

2171 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Market basket


Explanation:
Please see my explanation in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69139

In this case, the full expression would be: Sunscreen market basket.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551