KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Lancaster innove sur les auto-bronzants; sans DHA declines

English translation: "... two DHA-free self-tanning products, available with or without SPF


16:31 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Lancaster innove sur les auto-bronzants; sans DHA declines
En 2001, Lancaster innove sur les auto-bronzants en proposant 2 auto-bronzants sans DHA declines avec ou sans indice de protection.

REgarding new Lancaster sun care products, and what they have done in 2001
Kyra
United States
English translation:"... two DHA-free self-tanning products, available with or without SPF
Explanation:
With repect, seeing the way you have phrased your question, I think a slightly misread original is at the root of your difficulty with this one!
Here is the original as I read it :

"En 2001, Lancaster innove sur les auto-bronzants en proposant 2 auto-bronzants sans DHA, déclinés avec ou sans indice de protection."

"... two DHA-free self-tanning products, available with or without SPF.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"... two DHA-free self-tanning products, available with or without SPF
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5"available"
Gayle Wallimann
5Lancaster is innovating...
Amanda Grey
4 +1see answer belowMarcus Malabad
4Lancaster is enhancing its self-tanning lotions...
Kateabc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see answer below


Explanation:
In 2001 Lancaster improved their line of self-tanning products by introducing 2 self-tanning creams/lotions without dihydroxyacetone, and with or without UV protection.

see first link for DHA
see second link for UV protection


    Reference: http://chn.merck.de/cosmetics/self_tanning/
    Reference: http://chn.merck.de/cosmetics/uv_filters/index.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: or "launched an innovative line of..."
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lancaster is enhancing its self-tanning lotions...


Explanation:
I will put this in the past tense, as it is a review of what was done:

In 2001, Lancaster enhanced its self-tanning lotions by offering two self-tanners containing the same amount of DHA, available with or without a sun protection factor (SPF).

DHA refers to Dihydroxyacetone, and DHA is used in both French and English.


    Reference: http://chn.merck.de/cosmetics/self_tanning/
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Ok, but there is NO DHA!
9 mins
  -> In that case, I don't understand "sand DHA declines". Sbdy pls. e-mail me so I learn! Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lancaster is innovating...


Explanation:
Lancaster is innovating in its range of self-tanning creams by launching 2 products without DHA, available with or without a protection index.

1. Present continuous is preferable to the past tense (due to the verb innover and the current year).

2. remember ProZ doesn't show accents - that's decliné, past participle, meaning available.


    experience
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"available"


Explanation:
Lancaster innovated in sening products by offering 2 products without DHA, available with or without an SPF.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"... two DHA-free self-tanning products, available with or without SPF


Explanation:
With repect, seeing the way you have phrased your question, I think a slightly misread original is at the root of your difficulty with this one!
Here is the original as I read it :

"En 2001, Lancaster innove sur les auto-bronzants en proposant 2 auto-bronzants sans DHA, déclinés avec ou sans indice de protection."

"... two DHA-free self-tanning products, available with or without SPF.


    A different reading of the original!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you