KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

corporatifs

English translation: corporate advertising/related corporate communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corporatifs
English translation:corporate advertising/related corporate communications
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

06:36 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: corporatifs
advertising clause in a contract: "Le nom de X sera cite dans toute publicite, panneaux, affiches, placards, corporatifs, etc.
charivoss
corporate advertising/related corporate communications
Explanation:
More context would be helpful. Not necessarily all corporate communications or material.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corporate advertising/related corporate communicationsHelen D. Elliot
4The name of X will be mentioned in all publiclisities, corporate publicationsSimone Ryner
4corporate/company communications
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Corporate communications
Joanne Watt
3corporate materialErika Pavelka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate material


Explanation:
It seems to fit in with the context.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate communications


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what this means in the context. Corporate communications are normally handled by the Marketing department.

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate/company communications


Explanation:
Agree with the second answer. This is one of those "trendy" marketing type lingo ways of saying "des entreprises", modern advertising lingo often playing with adjectives, making adjectival nouns.

Here's the GDT on this very one - and there's more on that if you want it! Most of the definitions indicate that "corporatif" is not much favoured.

1 – corporatif (as an adjective)

corporateSyn.corporatist corporatif adj.

Déf. :Propre aux corporations.
Note :Ne pas utiliser « corporatif » à la place des déterminants « d'entreprise » ou « de l'entreprise ». En effet, en français, le terme « corporation » désigne une association, un regroupement de personnes de même profession, qu'on appelle plus fréquemment aujourd'hui un « ordre professionnel ». L'adjectif dérivé, « corporatif », qualifie donc ce qui a trait à un ordre professionnel (« groupement corporatif ») et à l'esprit qui l'anime (« esprit corporatif »). Son emploi, pour dire « de l'entreprise » ou « d'entreprise », est un calque de l'anglais. Ainsi, les termes « esprit corporatif » et « esprit d'entreprise » ne sont pas synonymes. Alors qu'« esprit corporatif » signifie « esprit de corps » (« corps » au sens d'« appartenance à la même profession »), « esprit d'entreprise » signifie « volonté ou capacité de créer une entreprise » et « esprit de l'entreprise » peut signifier « culture de l'entreprise », entre autres sens.

2 – corporatif (as an adjective – when to avoid using it)
corporateSyn.corporativecompany, of thecompany's relatif à une société adj.Syn.social adj. société, d'une loc. société, de loc. sociétés, des loc. entreprise, d'une loc. entreprise, d' loc. entreprises, des loc. Terme(s) à éviter.corporatif corporative corporatiste

Déf. :Se dit de tout ce qui se rapporte à une société de capitaux, à une entreprise, à l'ensemble des sociétés ou des entreprises.
Note :Il est à noter que l'utilisation de l'adjectif « social » dans ce sens n'est pas courante au Canada. Cependant, la société a un nom, la « raison » ou « dénomination sociale », un domicile, le « siège social », des biens ou un patrimoine, l'« actif » ou le « capital social ». D'autre part, on parle des « impôts sur les bénéfices des sociétés » (« corporate income taxes »), des « documents et comptes d'une société » (« corporate records »), d'un « avion d'affaires » (« corporate jet »), du « droit des sociétés » (« corporate law »), de « biens sociaux » (« corporate assets »), de l'« entrepreneur » (« corporate personality »), etc.En français, le terme « corporation » désigne une association, un regroupement de personnes de même profession, qu'on appelle plus fréquemment, aujourd'hui, un « ordre professionnel ». L'adjectif dérivé, « corporatif », qualifie ce qui a trait à un ordre professionnel et à l'esprit qui l'anime. Il s'agit donc d'un calque de l'anglais que d'utiliser les adjectifs « corporatif » et « corporatiste » quand on veut dire « de l'entreprise » ou « de la société ».








    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate advertising/related corporate communications


Explanation:
More context would be helpful. Not necessarily all corporate communications or material.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The name of X will be mentioned in all publiclisities, corporate publications


Explanation:
This would be the nearest thing to the french version

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish