KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

publicite "d'accrochage"

English translation: catchword advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publicite d'accrochage
English translation:catchword advertising
Entered by: charivoss

06:38 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: publicite "d'accrochage"
publicity clause in a contract: "le nom de X sera cite dans toute publicite dite "d'accrochage" - I have heard "hook" used in the advertising context, but would one say "hook advertising"?
charivoss
catchword advertising
Explanation:
Such advertising must be "catchy" (accrocheur)


English:Advertising Agencies and Services

catchword s


OBS - --words and slogans used in advertising to obtain the attention of the consumer. Examples: free, bargain, midsummer sale, "You can be sure of it's Westinghouse". s

1975-03-11


French:Advertising Agencies and Services

accrochage s


OBS - la plupart des messages publicitaires débutent par un --dont le rôle est d'attirer l'attention. C'est peut-être l'élément le plus important de la plupart des annonce
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good comments! I actually liked "headliner" which you used in comment to another answer. Given the context, this may work even better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oops! and source
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1catchword advertisingHelen D. Elliot
4 +1Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5catcher
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5will appear in any trailermckinnc
4catching
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1teaser, teasing ad
Didier Fourcot
4 -2billboard advertising
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will appear in any trailer


Explanation:
I think this is all they mean.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Yes, but they refererred to the trailer in another sentence
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, but they refererred to the trailer in another sentence

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catchword advertising


Explanation:
Such advertising must be "catchy" (accrocheur)


English:Advertising Agencies and Services

catchword s


OBS - --words and slogans used in advertising to obtain the attention of the consumer. Examples: free, bargain, midsummer sale, "You can be sure of it's Westinghouse". s

1975-03-11


French:Advertising Agencies and Services

accrochage s


OBS - la plupart des messages publicitaires débutent par un --dont le rôle est d'attirer l'attention. C'est peut-être l'élément le plus important de la plupart des annonce

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good comments! I actually liked "headliner" which you used in comment to another answer. Given the context, this may work even better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
billboard advertising


Explanation:
I could no ind any term for publicité d'accrochage, neither on Google nor in my marketing dic.

However my dic give catch phrase for phrase d'accrochage
slogan advertising is another word.

One site mentions under affichage: "durée de l'accrochage.
In this case, if you say accrochage instead of affichage, it means billboard advertising or poster advertising.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: accrochage is 'catchline,""catchword," or "headline" in advertis. A billboard ad is an "annonce panneau-réclame"
4 mins
  -> Read my answer

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: = "affichage". Lots of hits on web for this one : http://www.marketing.ch/dix_f_p.asp
6 mins
  -> Read my answer
The asker has declined this answer

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catcher


Explanation:
In context, I would go for "actcher" alone for "publicité dite d'accrochage" if your target is non-neophyte (?!) : "in any catcher".

"accroche : (catcher) - texte court (parfois un élément visuel ou sonore) intégré à un message publicitaire pour attirer l'attention des personnes exposées".

Source : Lexique - Marketing Publicité avec glossaire FR>AN), Dalloz, ISBN 2-247-01821-1




    ISBN 2-247-01821-1
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: have not heard of this except for "cow-catcher" (annonce initiale - qui passe au début de l'émission)
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oops! and source


Explanation:
"actcher"??? "catcher"!!!


http://www.marketing.ch/dix_f_p.asp

phrase d‘accrochage = Werbespruch = slogan / catch phrase



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly! It is all there.
2 mins
  -> Yes. In context, Helen's turn of phrase works best.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notes


Explanation:
RE : disagree Nikki Scott-Despaigne: = "affichage". Lots of hits on web for this one : http://www.marketing.ch/dix_f_p.asp
> Read my answer -

Maya, I have read your answer - and still maintain that the term "billboard advertising" is incorrect for "publicité d'accrochage". A poster campaign may well contain the chosen slogan, catch phrase etc., as may indeed a radio or TV ad for example. Never the less, billboard advertising still means posters, thus "affichage" in French. The "accroche" is the phrase as you indicated in the body of your answer is not media specific.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: So be it. It is not up to us to choose. Chari has context, we do not.
7 mins
  -> Yes, Chari will make her choice depending on context. We can suggest and guide based on our knowledge and experience...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teaser, teasing ad


Explanation:
Could it match this definition from the marketing glossary provided in second reference?
"The purpose of a teaser ad is to arouse
curiosity and generate attention for the campaign that follows"


    Reference: http://www.sammag.com/webex/sept01/wireless.asp
    Reference: http://www.nets.kz/ilia.nets.kz/t_text.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Teaser is "aguiche" teaser ad is "annonce-mystère" or "annonce-amorce"
15 mins

agree  VBaby: absolutely correct in this context
36 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See below
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catching


Explanation:
Would appear to be the official term. I think you can exclude "teaser".

1 - (Dico as above) :
Teasing (utilisé en français aussi). Technique d’utilisation de la publicité en deux temps.
La première annonce (teaser) ou « aguiche » est conçue de manière à attirer l’attention et susciter la curiosité du consommateur en communiquant l’information de manière incomplète, généralement sans révéler le nom du produit ou celui de l’annonceur. La seconde annonce ou révélation vient compléter la première en l’exlicitant. Cette technique est déclinable dans les différents médias et peut parfois comporter deux, voire trois teasers. L’arrêté du 24 janvier 1983 rélatif à l’enrichissement du vocabulaire de l’audiovisuel et de la publicité recommande le terme : « aguiche ».

2 - Then I did a search for the "Arrêté du 24 janvier 1983 relatif à l'enrichissement du vocabulaire de l'audiovisuel et de la publicité (Journal officiel. N.C. du 18 février 1983)."

http://www.culture.fr/culture/dglf/terminologie/repertoireJO...

COMMISSION GÉNÉRALE DE TERMINOLOGIE ET DE NÉOLOGIE

Le Répertoire terminologique 2000 publié au journal officiel

accroche, n.f.
Domaine : Communication/Publicité.
Définition : Partie d'une annonce publicitaire, généralement le titre, attirant l'attention.
Équivalent étranger : catching.
(Source : arrêté du 24 janvier 1983)

aguichage, n.m.
Domaine : Communication/Publicité.
Définition : Procédé publicitaire qui utilise l'aguiche.
Équivalent étranger : teasing.
(Source : arrêté du 24 janvier 1983)

aguiche, n.f.
Domaine : Communication/Publicité.
Définition : Phase initiale d'une campagne publicitaire se présentant sous forme d'énigme destinée à inciter et à maintenir l'attention du public.
Équivalent étranger : teaser.
(Source : arrêté du 24 janvier 1983)

See also : http://cybermercatique.free.fr/p28.html


    Reference: http://www.culture.fr/culture/dglf/terminologie/repertoireJO...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431