KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

carton seul et fixe

English translation: single fixed credit


06:39 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: carton seul et fixe
publicity clause in an actor's contract: "le nom de X fera l'objet d'un carton seul et fixe sur le generique et le film-annonce
charivoss
English translation:single fixed credit
Explanation:
This means that in the film credits and the trailer/preview the actor's name will appear on its own in the frame (not part of a list) and fixed (i.e. not scrolling). I'm not sure how this is expressed in the business.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single carton
Didier Fourcot
2single fixed creditDavid Sirett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single fixed credit


Explanation:
This means that in the film credits and the trailer/preview the actor's name will appear on its own in the frame (not part of a list) and fixed (i.e. not scrolling). I'm not sure how this is expressed in the business.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single carton


Explanation:
Le "carton" sur un générique est en fait maintenant une image puisqu'il y a bien longtemps qu'on ne fait plus les génériques avec des cartons, néanmoins le terme subsiste et à ma connaissance il est aussi utilisé en anglais, bien que je n'aie pas trouvé de référence sur le web, référence ci-dessous en français qui vous permettra peut-être de poursuivre la piste


    Reference: http://www.sartec.qc.ca/contr_enten/ententes/apftq-cin.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756