KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Note de synthese

English translation: executive summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note de synthèse
English translation:executive summary
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

06:40 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Note de synthese
Meeting notes aimed at marketing professionals.
Joanne Watt
executive summary
Explanation:
aimed at executives who don't have time to trawl through long rambling briefings.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3executive summarymckinnc
5brief summarymckinnc
4Overview
jgal
4briefing notesErika Pavelka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briefing notes


Explanation:
I've seen this used before (also found in Termium).

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overview


Explanation:
In English, you would probably use the term 'meeting overview' or 'summary report'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executive summary


Explanation:
aimed at executives who don't have time to trawl through long rambling briefings.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: I think that this is the most appropriate answer to date and seems spot on in this instance
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  dmwray
10 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Hall: Have usually met this more for the shortest summary volume of final reports than meeting notes.than
1 hr

agree  Mainul HASSAN
3456 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brief summary


Explanation:
also possible

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922