KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Part de MDD

English translation: own-brand goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MDD
English translation:own-brand goods
Entered by: Mary Worby

07:21 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Part de MDD
Largeur de l’assortiment offert par l’enseigne (nombres de références, part de MDD).

Again, in the context of promoting corner shops to the public.
Joanne Watt
proportion of own brand stock
Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminolgigue gives MDD (marque de distribution) as own brand.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again, Colin - this makes a lot of sense!

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proportion of own brand stockmckinnc
4store brandKaren Tucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportion of own brand stock


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminolgigue gives MDD (marque de distribution) as own brand.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks again, Colin - this makes a lot of sense!

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: yes
1 min
  -> thank you Julia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store brand


Explanation:
Store brand is another possibility. I recently had to translate this word, and the company, a large retailer, preferred "store brand." I've also heard "house brand" in the U.S.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394