KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Mieux bronzer en s'exposant moins et en embellissant sa peau

English translation: tanning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: bronzer
English translation:tanning
Entered by: JH Trads

19:14 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Mieux bronzer en s'exposant moins et en embellissant sa peau
REgarding the Clarins slogan for sun care:
Son slogan est: "Mieux bronzer ....."

I looked everywhere on the web, and couldn't find a slogan like this on their websites.

I came up with: "Better tanning through less exposure and by .... your skin"
Stuck on the word embellissant.
Kyra
United States
better tanning and a more beautiful skin with less sun exposure
Explanation:
and think this way conveys the idea in a more cogent way, even if it is not litteral..

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4better tanning and a more beautiful skin with less sun exposureJH Trads
2Better tanning through less exposure whilst beautifying your skin.redsexy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better tanning and a more beautiful skin with less sun exposure


Explanation:
and think this way conveys the idea in a more cogent way, even if it is not litteral..

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Better tanning through less exposure whilst beautifying your skin.


Explanation:
Embellissant translates as beautification... I think a more English sounding slogan would be:

"Achieve better tanning with less exposure by nourishing your skin."

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15