KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

repensee dans son design, se devait d'imposer un nouveau souffle

English translation: a reconsideration of the design bought a new lease of life


19:22 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: repensee dans son design, se devait d'imposer un nouveau souffle
REgarding the three new products in the line:
La ligne Varese 2002, completee par trois nouveautes mais egalement repensee dans son design, se devait d'imposer un nouveau souffle grace a un nouveau parfum plus moderne.
Kyra
United States
English translation:a reconsideration of the design bought a new lease of life
Explanation:
"a breath of fresh air" is the idiomatic English phrase that is hinted at here. I would prefer to use the phrase above...

"a reconsideration of the design bought a new lease of life (to the line) thanks to a more modern perfume"

or

"a reconsideration of the design bought a breath of fresh air, thanks to a more modern perfume"
Selected response from:

redsexy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a reconsideration of the design bought a new lease of liferedsexy
4with a reengineered design, was bound to bring a fresh energy ..JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a reengineered design, was bound to bring a fresh energy ..


Explanation:
thanks to a newer...

just a possibility


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a reconsideration of the design bought a new lease of life


Explanation:
"a breath of fresh air" is the idiomatic English phrase that is hinted at here. I would prefer to use the phrase above...

"a reconsideration of the design bought a new lease of life (to the line) thanks to a more modern perfume"

or

"a reconsideration of the design bought a breath of fresh air, thanks to a more modern perfume"

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you