KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

identite visuelle

English translation: branding


19:28 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: identite visuelle
REgarding the three new products in the line:
L'annee 2002 sera l'annee du renouveau Varese grace a un nouveau packaging et une nouvelle identite visuelle sur l'ensemble de la ligne Varese avec pour objectifs: ..
Kyra
United States
English translation:branding
Explanation:
'identite visuelle' simply translates to visual identity: in this context, where they are talking about the new products, the act of creating a a visual identity for those products is often refered to in marketing as 'branding'. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

redsexy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2additional informationHelen D. Elliot
4 +2visual identity
Mats Wiman
4look
Guy Bray
4 -1brandingredsexy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branding


Explanation:
'identite visuelle' simply translates to visual identity: in this context, where they are talking about the new products, the act of creating a a visual identity for those products is often refered to in marketing as 'branding'. Hope that helps.

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Absolutely not!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual identity


Explanation:
is what one wnats to say, i.e. it will the brand stature, which is not the same as branding IMHO


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Absolutely! definitely NOT branding!
5 hrs

agree  Dave Simons: I have translated this phrase dozens of times and never seen any point in translating any other way than this.
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional information


Explanation:
Branding is the whole enchillada in product differentiation. Packaging, which includes "visual identity" (exactly that) is only part of the branding process, not enough to make you definitely chose one product over another. You've been sold on the product as a whole, on your perception of all of its product attributes.

Here's a great Branding glossary URL:
http://www.get-serious.com/busdev/branding.html
Branding
Successful branding differentiates the singular brand from all others. It makes the buyer believe that there is no firm, product or service quite like yours. Branding is important for buyer decision-making, as it provides a short cut to identifying professional services with high value. The more distinctive the brand, the less likely a client will accept a substitute.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Just so.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Williams: thanks Helen - I'm a year and a half too late, but am doing a marketing project and your comments have been v. helpful. Thanks! Best, Amy
556 days
  -> It's never too late, thanks for the compliment!