KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Le Sublimateur

English translation: The Refiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Sublimateur
English translation:The Refiner
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:38 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Le Sublimateur
REgarding the new line of cosmetics :
Heading: Une ligne harmonisee:
Pour les apres soleil produits:
Le Sublimateur devient "Soin apres soleil anti-age calmant-apaisant" de facon a mettre davantage en avant ses qualites reparatrices et de facon a ne pas semer la confusion avec le nom du nouveau produit.

No help on the internet. There's a phrase in French regarding cosmetics "sublimer votre bronzage" - it's linked, I think, to this.
Kyra
United States
The Refiner
Explanation:
The Refiner
Post-sunbathing rejuvenating, soothing and comforting care
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Completing/Perfecting/Finishing (cream)
Guy Bray
4The Refiner
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Refiner


Explanation:
The Refiner
Post-sunbathing rejuvenating, soothing and comforting care


    Norstedts+CCP1+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completing/Perfecting/Finishing (cream)


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819