KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Methods moteurs

English translation: promotion aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthodes moteurs
English translation:promotion aids
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:03 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Methods moteurs
REgarding methods for promoting the new line of cosmetics :
This is a heading, after which they describe display units, a tester for the product, new signs, consumer brochures, etc.
Kyra
United States
promotion aids
Explanation:
literally: driving methods (méthodes en français) but what is most certainly meant is 'promotion material/aids/ products'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promotional aids
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5promotion aids
Mats Wiman
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
4active methods?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion aids


Explanation:
literally: driving methods (méthodes en français) but what is most certainly meant is 'promotion material/aids/ products'


    Norsteds+Orbis+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active methods?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotional aids


Explanation:
Rather than "promotion". You might even go the whole hog and put "promotional methods", as strictly speaking the aids are the means through which the methods are put into practice.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Definitely "promotional aids" (add the "al")

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407