KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

gorgees de soleil

English translation: sun-crammed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gorgé de soleil
English translation:sun-crammed
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

20:08 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: gorgees de soleil
An after-sun product for all skin that is "gorgees de soleil"
The product calms, and soothes the skin
It is for "Tout type de peaux gorgees de soleil"
Kyra
United States
soakss up the sun
Explanation:
It refers to swallowing or gulping, in this context I'm assuming it's an idiomatic use, something along the lines of "For any type of skin that swallows the sun", or - in my words "For any type of skin that soaks up the sun"
Selected response from:

redsexy
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ingrid, too late now but...Anna Beria
5 +1For all types of sun-soaked skin
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1sun-drenched skinJH Trads
5 -1sun-crammed, replete with sun
Mats Wiman
2soakss up the sunredsexy


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soakss up the sun


Explanation:
It refers to swallowing or gulping, in this context I'm assuming it's an idiomatic use, something along the lines of "For any type of skin that swallows the sun", or - in my words "For any type of skin that soaks up the sun"

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sun-crammed, replete with sun


Explanation:
c'est gorgées = chock-filled with, replete with, crammed with


    Norstedts+CCP1+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Not idiomatic
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun-drenched skin


Explanation:

please see the reference below:

"... After Sun Care Body Quencher After Sun Moisturizer. Designed to hydrate
and moisturize sun-drenched skin. 5 fl. oz *Helps rehydrate skin. ...
www.colourimagecosmetics.org/Sun_Products/sun_products.html - 38k""

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
9 hrs
  -> thanks Anna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all types of sun-soaked skin


Explanation:
.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
5 hrs
  -> SUn-drenched is idiomatic too

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingrid, too late now but...


Explanation:
I don't think you made the right choice.
Both "sun-drenched" and "sun-soaked" would have been better than "sun-crammed". Sounds really odd. You can "soak up the sun" and "be drenched in "sun light", but you can't "cram it". Your points should have gone to one of the last two replies.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: but she didn't
57 mins
  -> Too bad, and good for you!