KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

palonnier

English translation: spreader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palonnier
English translation:spreader
Entered by: jgal

07:41 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: palonnier
heavy charge lifting device used on a crane.
gg
spreader
Explanation:
this is the definition given in the GDT:

"spreader

Syn.
lifting beam
spreader beam
spreader bar
spreader-bar
liftbeam
load bar
spreader frame
palonnier n. m.


Déf. :
Accessoire de levage composé essentiellement d'une structure qui est suspendue à un appareil de levage et qui permet de répartir, dans l'espace, les points d'accrochage auxquels est fixée la charge "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spreader
jgal
4Balancing rod/bad
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spreader


Explanation:
this is the definition given in the GDT:

"spreader

Syn.
lifting beam
spreader beam
spreader bar
spreader-bar
liftbeam
load bar
spreader frame
palonnier n. m.


Déf. :
Accessoire de levage composé essentiellement d'une structure qui est suspendue à un appareil de levage et qui permet de répartir, dans l'espace, les points d'accrochage auxquels est fixée la charge "


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I found same info
3 mins

agree  dmwray
24 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium also gives this as one possibility
1 day 6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balancing rod/bad


Explanation:
Balancing rod/bad

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294