KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

s’adjoint

English translation: gained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s’adjoint
English translation:gained
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

07:20 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: s’adjoint
Quelques années plus tard, l’occasion de nouer un contrat de partenariat avec le géant XX se présente. La société s’adjoint ainsi une expérience et une renommée mondialement reconnue.

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
gained OR acquired
Explanation:
In this way / in so doing, the company gained / acquired...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10gained OR acquired
Tony M
3combine
suezen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
s’adjoint
gained OR acquired


Explanation:
In this way / in so doing, the company gained / acquired...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
5 mins
  -> Thanks, JS!

agree  Neil Crockford
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
19 mins
  -> Thanks, BM!

agree  Angela Dickson
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  Conor McAuley: Aye
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Conor!

agree  Hepburn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudette!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Npapad!

agree  nikki demol
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emanuela!

agree  Catherine Christaki
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s’adjoint
combine


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-18 07:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say equip themselves with or bring together

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113