KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

concepteur

English translation: Concept developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concepteur
English translation:Concept developer
Entered by: Sisiutl

19:03 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / mail order
French term or phrase: concepteur
concept developer?
eva75
Concept developer
Explanation:
Your suggestion sounds very good.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
I opted for concept developer. Thank you for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Concept developer
Sisiutl
3designer / creative designer
Claudine Seynaeve


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concept developer


Explanation:
Your suggestion sounds very good.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I opted for concept developer. Thank you for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that is right for advertising
5 mins

agree  Anne McKee: or concept designer
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designer / creative designer


Explanation:
designer / creative designer - As a suggestion, maybe depends on your context

Alternatively: ideas man/woman (Harrap's)

If the concept is about words, then I would say copywriter ;-)

I hope that helps


Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench