KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

procédurer

English translation: processed/handled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédurer
English translation:processed/handled
Entered by: Bruce Berger

13:30 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / Instructions for compiling an organigram
French term or phrase: procédurer
The word occurs in a follow-up audit of a clinical trials system -- suivi audit systè,e essqis cliniques AAI -- in the following sentence:

Cette information ne'st pas procédurée au niveau RH (whatever RH stands for)
Sidney Lightman
processed/handled
Explanation:
This strikes me as being less than, to be polite, proper French. Nonetheless, assuming we're talking RH (Human Relations) and their "process-oriented" talk (I've had a few RH friends...), I would guess that they're talking about handling the "follow-up audit" at a level other than RH...
Selected response from:

Bruce Berger
Grading comment
Thank you for the meaning of "RH". You are quite right about procedure not being proper French. Its meaning, I later discovered by trawling the Internet, is "procedurised", which is not proper English either. I think that to "procedurise" means "to draw up procedures for". I am awarding you 3 points for your helpfulness and because you were so nearly right. If I sound patronising, I don't mean to be. I am grateful and also, highly appreciative of KudoZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There is no procedure for processing this informationJane Lamb-Ruiz
2processed/handledBruce Berger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
procédurer
processed/handled


Explanation:
This strikes me as being less than, to be polite, proper French. Nonetheless, assuming we're talking RH (Human Relations) and their "process-oriented" talk (I've had a few RH friends...), I would guess that they're talking about handling the "follow-up audit" at a level other than RH...

Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the meaning of "RH". You are quite right about procedure not being proper French. Its meaning, I later discovered by trawling the Internet, is "procedurised", which is not proper English either. I think that to "procedurise" means "to draw up procedures for". I am awarding you 3 points for your helpfulness and because you were so nearly right. If I sound patronising, I don't mean to be. I am grateful and also, highly appreciative of KudoZ

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procédurer
There is no procedure for processing this information


Explanation:
translation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
I have declined your answer because I have come to the conclusion that what the sentence meant was that HR did not devise the procedures for... But thank you for taking the trouble to try to help.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have declined your answer because I have come to the conclusion that what the sentence meant was that HR did not devise the procedures for... But thank you for taking the trouble to try to help.