KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

jeu avec le prix

English translation: price juggling/juggling with the price


09:12 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: jeu avec le prix
"Une approche trop systématique qui génère des réponses peu fiables de défiance et de jeu avec le prix"

This is from a market research article about measuring price sensitivity among consumers - in this case a description of a tool which determines which brand customers would buy at a set of given prices.

I asked my customer to explain the second half of this sentence this was her explanation: "Le 'peu fiables' concerne les réponses qui sont faussées à cause d'un méchanisme de défiance et de jeu avec le prix venant d'un client qui aurait des connaissances en marketing"

I am still hazy about the "jeu avec le prix" and would appreciate any explanation or suggestions as to how to translate it.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:price juggling/juggling with the price
Explanation:
is the nearest I can get

they may even be haggling
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "price juggling" - thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5price manipulation
Tony M
3 +1price juggling/juggling with the pricexxxCMJ_Trans
4price risk-takingxxxNathalieVVT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price risk-taking


Explanation:
In general, regulatory capital requirements can be expected to constrain the behavior of banks as long as supervision is designed to compensate for the failure of market discipline to price risk taking appropriately.
http://www.clevelandfed.org/Research/com2000/0301.htm

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
price manipulation


Explanation:
I suspect they mean that certain people who are 'in the know' will try and give answers deliberately intended to 'steer' the pricing policy

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Rack
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Randa!

agree  gad: yes, sounds good
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad! :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe !

agree  Rachel Davenport
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price juggling/juggling with the price


Explanation:
is the nearest I can get

they may even be haggling

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "price juggling" - thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins