KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

mener de front

English translation: Tackle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mener de front
English translation:Tackle
Entered by: Nova language solutions

13:40 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: mener de front
The only reference I can find to this in the dictionary is "il mène deux affaires de front", which is translated as "he manages 2 businesses at once", however I can't see how I can apply this to the following sentence:

"Une prestation extérieure s’est imposée afin de mener de front ce projet imposant."

Does "mener de front" have a different meaning here? (tackle head on??)

All help much appreciated!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
Tackle
Explanation:
Mener de front also means to tackle, like you say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-26 13:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a toujours une connotation de difficulté, on entreprend quelque chose d\'imposant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 13:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE FRONT, loc. adv. Par-devant. Attaquer l\'ennemi de front. Fig., Heurter de front les préjugés, Les attaquer sans ménagement.
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tackle this project head-onxxxNathalieVVT
4 +2Tackle
Felicite Robertson
3 -1lead at the same time/tackle head on
DocteurPC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lead at the same time/tackle head on


Explanation:
you are right in your explanation - mener de front implies, at least, two things
it may just be bad French and it could mean tackle head on
maybe the rest of the text makes it clearer?

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Felicite Robertson: I do not agree with the bad French. Mener de front un projet is correct.
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tackle


Explanation:
Mener de front also means to tackle, like you say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-26 13:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a toujours une connotation de difficulté, on entreprend quelque chose d\'imposant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 13:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE FRONT, loc. adv. Par-devant. Attaquer l\'ennemi de front. Fig., Heurter de front les préjugés, Les attaquer sans ménagement.


Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Kirchoffer
18 mins
  -> Thanks Ann

agree  Sonia Geerlings: well put
2 days17 mins
  -> Thanks Sonia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tackle this project head-on


Explanation:
http://www.usdreams.com/Scruggs8081.html
At the young age of only 29, Scruggs set out to do what not even Congress could do, and that was to tackle the project head-on and raise the funding necessary to build the Vietnam Veterans Memorial.

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: Oxford-Hachette French-English dictionary also agrees
18 hrs
  -> merci Tamara