KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

sous-population représentative

English translation: representative sample (or sub sample), representative sub panel


07:20 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: sous-population représentative
The document is about market research. How would you translate sous-population représentative? Representative underpopulation somehow doesn't seem to sound right. Thanks for any info.

85% Hommes 15% Femmes (même si les 15% de femmes ne constituent pas forcément une sous-population représentative, elles permettront au moins de savoir si la communication autour du lancement, et si les produits choisis les concernent d ’une certaine façon)
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:representative sample (or sub sample), representative sub panel
Explanation:
I think you've to steer clear of the word population. This is obviously about about a sample or panel (I know of no naturally constituted human population with 85% men and 15% women!), hence my suggestions.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3representative sample (or sub sample), representative sub panel
VBaby
5 +2representative sub-groupmckinnc
4 +2representative sub-populationDavid Sirett
5 +1representative subpopulationHelen D. Elliot
5 +1representative sub-populationErika Pavelka
5representativeCarole Muller
4(population) subgroupDPolice
3 +1representative sub-section of the populationsujata
4échantillonnage représentatif
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Representative subcategory of populationViorica Miron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative sub-population


Explanation:
i.e. a sub-set of the total population.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: population, subpopulation are perfectly reasonable here (context: statistics) . Cf. http://www.oandp.org/jpo/library/1995_03_105.asp
1 day 15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative sub-population


Explanation:
Or representative subpopulation (no hyphen).

Subpopulation is a statistical term.

There are some hits in Google for this expression (more without a hyphen than with).

HTH,

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative sub-section of the population


Explanation:
Is used in current English for market research

sujata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(population) subgroup


Explanation:
that's the usual word for a section of the whole population.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative sub-group


Explanation:
I don't think the word population is necessary here in English; in fact it's a bit of a false friend and a literal translation would sound wooden.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative


Explanation:
it is a statistical term and definition. "représentative" is exactly it. It means representing the entire population.

Here is the entire sentence in context:
" (although the 15 % women do not constitute a representative population sample, they still will allow a given insight into whether communication concerning product launch and product selection is appealing to them)"

In practice it means, from a methodological point of view, it is not reasonable to make testing on a sample of people made up of 85 %men and 15 % women if the product tested is interesting regardless of gender, as we all know the population is made of about 50-50, increasing towards more women with age.

So in the parenthesis the writer argues that the 15 % are large enough(i.e. the actual figure of women is not say 3 women but maybe 1000) to allow for getting enough answers and in such a way that is widespread enough to reflect how women in general will react once the product is finally launched





    My professional domain as Economic engineer
Carole Muller
Denmark

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representative subcategory of population


Explanation:
Try this out
Good luck!

Viorica Miron
Moldova

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échantillonnage représentatif


Explanation:
en démographie comme en statisques, on parle d'échantillonnage...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representative sample (or sub sample), representative sub panel


Explanation:
I think you've to steer clear of the word population. This is obviously about about a sample or panel (I know of no naturally constituted human population with 85% men and 15% women!), hence my suggestions.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=sub+sample+repr%E9senta...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: Representative Sample should be the correct unswer. See Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.
9 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: bien sûr!
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Carole Muller: Of course! I 'm having fun at my own answer I don't know why I forgot whatever should have been besides "representative"
11 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative subpopulation


Explanation:
No hyphen in English.

In stratified sampling.

English:Statistical Methods

stratified sampling s CORRECT,STANDARDIZED

DEF - Of a population which can be divided into different subpopulations (called strata), sampling carried out in such a way that specified proportions of the sample are drawn from the different strata. s
OBS - "stratified sampling": STD by ISO. s


1993-02-01

French:Statistical Methods

échantillonnage stratifié s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED

sondage stratifié s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Les strates étant les différentes sous-populations en lesquelles la population à échantillonner peut être divisée, l'échantillonnage stratifié est effectué de sorte que des proportions spécifiées de l'échantillon soient tirées des différentes strates de la population totale. s
OBS - "échantillonnage stratifié": NORM par ISO et AFNOR. s


http://www.epa.gov/wed/pages/EMAPDesign/OverviewPages/what_i... are Subpopulations and Why are They Important?

Why is the definition of subpopulations important in the planning of a survey? Subpopulations arise from the questions that a study must answer. For example, the
need for answers on natural and man-made lakes arises from questions posed at the initiation of the study that the trophic status may differ between man-made and
natural lakes. If such a difference exists, then different management strategies may be taken for the two types of lakes. During the initial planning of a study, it is
typical for many subpopulations of interest to be identified. In each case a strong rationale can be given as to why the information on the subpopulation is important.
A study can only meet the expectations of those requiring the information if clarity is reached on what subpopulations estimates will be provided.

Subpopulations are also sometimes referred to as domains of study or reporting units. These phrases imply that the subpopulations are known to be of interest prior
to the conduct of the study. They are sufficiently important that the study would be viewed as incomplete if estimates for them did not appear in a report of the
study’s findings. During the statistical analysis of the study other subpopulations may be identified and reported on, but they would be viewed as providing additional
information rather than essential to the study.

How does identifying subpopulations impact the design of the survey? The expectation is that the survey will provide estimates with acceptable precision for each
subpopulation. Achieving acceptable precision results from having a sufficient number of samples occur within a subpopulation. Assume that 50 samples are needed
to meet the precision requirements. If only the target population is of interest, then a total sample size of 50 is all that is required. However, if three non-overlapping
subpopulations are identified, then 150 total samples would be needed: 50 in each of the three subpopulations. Note that in this case the precision for the target
population will be better than required since it has at least 150 samples. Many times subpopulations overlap so that multiplying the number of subpopulations by the
required sample size results in many more samples than is actually needed. For example, splitting lakes into man-made and natural and into 1 to 50 hectare and
greater than 50 hectare may only require a total of 100 samples as long as the survey design results in 50 samples in each of the four subpopulations. The major
impacts on the design of the survey is the increased sample size requirements and the need for the survey design to make sure that the each subpopulation receives
the minimum required number of samples to meet precision requirements.






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: This is just exactly it!
10 days
  -> Thanks Carole!