KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

à intérêts partagés

English translation: mutually beneficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à intérêts partagés
English translation:mutually beneficial
Entered by: Maria Constant

19:38 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Agribusiness
French term or phrase: à intérêts partagés
C’est la raison pour laquelle, quand la phase d’exportation a pu mettre en évidence l’existence d’un potentiel de consommation significatif, il s’avère souhaitable de fonder son approvisionnement sur une production locale réalisable en partenariat avec un structure de production et de commercialisation locale dont les atouts spécifiques peuvent procurer des effets bénéfiques de synergie à intérêts partagés.

This is a summary record of the meeting which has taken place between two companies in the dairy industry. The French company would like to enter into a partnership with an American company.

The last part of the paragraph is looking like this "whose specific advantages could provide positive synergy effects ..." but I'm not happy with shared interests.

Is there a better way of putting this ?

TIA
Maria Constant
mutually beneficial
Explanation:
specific strengths that could prove mutually beneficial to both parties
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5of mutual benefit
Richard Hedger
5mutual/shared interests
MSA-Translation
4 +1mutually beneficial
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à intérêts partagés
of mutual benefit


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ventnai
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suezen
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxfrenchloki: perfect
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sylvia Smith
17 hrs
  -> thanks you very much!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually beneficial


Explanation:
specific strengths that could prove mutually beneficial to both parties

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
17 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à intérêts partagés
mutual/shared interests


Explanation:
"...synergystic effects benefiting our mutual interests"

MSA-Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish