KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

association opportuniste

English translation: ad hoc arrangement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:association opportuniste
English translation:ad hoc arrangement
Entered by: Deborah Workman

01:58 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: association opportuniste
3 scénarios ont été retenus:

1. Opportuniste
X peut offerir des prestations en association opportuniste

2. Partenariat
...

3. Intégré
...
Deborah Workman
United States
ad hoc partnership
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sarah, for the suggestion of "ad hoc" which helped to get me unstuck. Before asking my question, I had been toying with "As needed", but that didn't seem to capture the full sense and sounded a bit ordinary. In the end I used "By ad hoc arrangement" so as not to muddy the distinction with the second scenario, which I translated as "As a partner". CMJ_Trans, I did like "one-off venture", too, but felt that "venture" had a flavor of "investment" which I didn't want to presume in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3occaisional partnership
MSA-Translation
3 +5ad hoc partnership
xxxsarahl
4 +1one-off venture
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1favorable partnership/advantageous partnership
Carmen Schultz
4mutualistic partnership
Michele Fauble
4situational partnership or on an as-merited basis
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1opportunistic partnership
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opportunistic partnership


Explanation:
...


Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: literal translations hardly ever wrork between French and English
4 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: certainly not..please look up the English word..:)
10 hrs
  -> explain to me why opportunistic might not work here. it would be an occasional partnership based on mutual benefit fro both parties

neutral  lenkl: The problem, as I see it, Georges, is that the o-word has a somewhat negative connotation and is not generally used in a neutral, business context.
15 hrs
  -> yes i see the possible negative connotation. ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occaisional partnership


Explanation:
This is a well attested colloquial english expression that covers the meaning of the french term and I feel fits the context well.

MSA-Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'occasional partnership'
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  lenkl: There is a slight difference in meaning between "opportuniste" and "ponctuelle"
9 hrs

neutral  Georges Tocco: same comment as lenkl
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutualistic partnership


Explanation:
Are there opportunities for you to collaborate to create a mutualistic partnership? Would the combination of diverse systems lead to innovative ideas, ...
ppm.intergraph.com/insight/1-1/1-business.asp

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cela ne se dit pas en anglais..mutually beneficial yes
7 hrs
  -> 'Mutualistic partnership' IS used in English, especially in biology, and by analogy, sometimes also in business. ppm.intergraph.com/library/reprints/rp-1-1changing-us.pdf

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ad hoc partnership


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sarah, for the suggestion of "ad hoc" which helped to get me unstuck. Before asking my question, I had been toying with "As needed", but that didn't seem to capture the full sense and sounded a bit ordinary. In the end I used "By ad hoc arrangement" so as not to muddy the distinction with the second scenario, which I translated as "As a partner". CMJ_Trans, I did like "one-off venture", too, but felt that "venture" had a flavor of "investment" which I didn't want to presume in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's a good one too :-)
1 hr
  -> ta!

agree  lenkl: OK, but why is everyone suggesting 'partnership' when the next point is 'partenariat'? Not very helpful. How about alliance, joint venture or whatnot?
7 hrs
  -> those are probably less spur-of-the-moment, methinks.

agree  Georges Tocco
8 hrs
  -> merci Georges

agree  S K
8 hrs
  -> thanks Siobhan

agree  Carmen Schultz: ad hoc is good
13 hrs
  -> thanks Carmen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favorable partnership/advantageous partnership


Explanation:
as in a mutually favorable or advantageous partnership-- I'd stay aay from opportunistic because in English it doesn't sound as something mutually favorable--opportunistic sounds as though one of the partners would have advantage over the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-27 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or BENEFICIAL PARTNERSHIP


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: or perhaps "mutually beneficial partnership"
4 hrs
  -> yes, indeed--that is what I implied -- we think along the same lines. Merci : )

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off venture


Explanation:
casual association

Meaning that it not a long-term partnership. They just decide to do something together on a one-off basis because it suits them both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-27 07:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even occasional venture

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: I like venture, but one-off would more likely be "ponctuelle"
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situational partnership or on an as-merited basis


Explanation:
there are three...so that is the Context

1) situational partnership
2) formal partnership
3) full-fledged partnership [though not sure would have to see more text]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-27 15:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok Deborah, now that we know what this is:

Partnerships on an as-needed basis.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229