KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot g

English translation: without this authorisation granting the winners any other rights beyond their winnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot g
English translation:without this authorisation granting the winners any other rights beyond their winnings
Entered by: Rosemary Harvey

17:01 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Marketing / Market Research / Terms and conditions for a competition
French term or phrase: sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot g
The whole sentence is:
Les participants, s’ils sont gagnants, autorisent XXX à utiliser à titre publicitaire en tant que tel, leurs noms, adresses postales, e-mails ou autres et photographies sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot gagné.
I am puzzled by the end "ouvrir d'autres droits que la remise du lot gagné.
Rosemary Harvey
without this authorisation granting the winners any other rights beyond their winnings
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I have used this in my translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3without this authorisation entitling them to do anything other than award the prize(s) won
writeaway
3without this authorisation granting the winners any other rights beyond their winningstinawizzy
3the authorisation does not give the winners rights to anything that may ensueSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot g
the authorisation does not give the winners rights to anything that may ensue


Explanation:
My understanding is that the winners are not entitled to anything that may ensue after their names, etc. are used for advertising purposes. Their only "right" is to the lot they win (lucky blokes!).

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot g
without this authorisation granting the winners any other rights beyond their winnings


Explanation:
.

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I have used this in my translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans que cette autorisation puisse ouvrir d’autres droits que la remise du lot g
without this authorisation entitling them to do anything other than award the prize(s) won


Explanation:
without knowing exactly what's going on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-16 13:37:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it's not the winners who have the authorisation, it's XXXX.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28